Sarbanes-Oxley Interpreted by First Circuit for First Time
[…] Guyden allegedly raised her concerns with senior management and advocated the need for an outside audit. Eventually, Aetna agreed to an outside audit to review its internal controls. According to Guyden, however, senior management delayed the release of the outside auditor’s report. Aetna terminated Guyden’s employment shortly before she was scheduled to meet with the company’s Audit Committee and review the outside report.

Guyden filed her lawsuit for wrongful termination pursuant to Section 1514A of SOX, which prohibits public companies from “discharg[ing] . . . an employee . . . because of any lawful act done by the employee . . . to provide information . . . regarding any conduct which the employee reasonably believes constitutes a violation of [federal securities law], when the information or assistance is provided to . . . a person with supervisory authority over the employee . . ..” In response, Aetna requested that the court dismiss the complaint and compel arbitration based on an arbitration agreement that Guyden had executed.

The trial court agreed and the Second Circuit affirmed the lower court’s decision, stating: