Sarbanes-Oxley Interpreted by First Circuit for First Time
[…] Second, he alleged that Reverse Logistics knowingly withheld money from contract customers by under-issuing credits over $25.00; this, in his view, raised the risk to Staples of inaccurately accounting by overstating Staples revenues and to customers of not getting full refunds. Third, he claimed that Reverse Logistics’s practice of canceling and reissuing pick-up orders could permit couriers to overbill Staples. This, in his view, raised the risk of a reduction in Staples’s profits.

In considering whether Day was protected under SOX’s whistleblower provision, the First Circuit noted that Section 1514A prohibits retaliation against any employee who “provide[s] information…regarding any conduct which the employee reasonably believes constitutes a violation” of the pertinent laws listed in that section.